Skip to content
Kreative Knot Media

← All workEducation2024

MLZS Bhopal

A progressive educational institution transformed their operations through a custom-built School ERP System integrated with digital engagement tools, achieving significant improvements in operational efficiency and parent communication.

Sector
Education
Year
2024
Scope
School ERP, Parent engagement, Digital strategy
MLZS Bhopal
Result

85% of manual tasks automated and communication 60% quicker.

BeforeAfter

What changed

  1. Manual administrative tasks85% automation of manual tasks
  2. Inefficient communication60% improvement in communication
  3. Lack of transparencyReal-time visibility
  4. Limited digital visibility30% increase in online inquiries

01The problem

The management faced difficulties in maintaining transparency across departments, tracking staff performance, and managing student data securely. Academic scheduling, transportation tracking, and parent communication were managed manually, leading to inefficiencies and delays. Additionally, the school wanted to enhance digital visibility to improve parent trust and attract new admissions but lacked a structured system to do so effectively.

02What we built

Our team engineered a complete School ERP solution that streamlined administration, academics, and communication, while improving digital engagement and visibility.

  • Developed a cloud-hosted ERP platform integrating academic, administrative, and communication modules under one system.
  • Built a smart timetable and staff management system with auto-allocation and real-time notifications.
  • Integrated GPS-based transport tracking and attendance automation for enhanced student safety and accountability.
  • Added a parent portal and mobile app offering access to performance reports, homework updates, and fee payments.
  • Implemented AI-powered analytics dashboards for academic insights, attendance trends, and teacher performance metrics.
  • Introduced email and WhatsApp-based alert systems for instant school-wide communication.
  • Complemented the digital transformation with a light social media campaign to showcase innovation and boost admission inquiries.

03Deliverables

  • Cloud-hosted ERP platform
  • Smart timetable management
  • GPS-based transport tracking
  • Parent portal & mobile app
  • AI-powered analytics dashboards

04Impact

The deployment of the ERP system and engagement strategy resulted in significant operational and communication improvements:

  • 85% automation of manual administrative tasks and reduced dependency on physical paperwork.
  • 60% improvement in communication response time between parents and school administration.
  • Real-time visibility into transport and attendance data, enhancing student safety and parental confidence.
  • Improved academic scheduling efficiency, saving 12+ hours weekly in manual coordination.
  • 30% increase in online admission inquiries within 2 months, supported by digital engagement efforts.
Next case studyHeena Hands